Go to


German Site


Home


2018 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League
Statistics

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Kyushu League Statistics
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2017 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League
Statistics

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League
News Archive


2016 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League
Statistics

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Kyushu League Statistics
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League
News Archive


2015 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League
News Archive


2014 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2013 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League Statistics
Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2012 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2011 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2010 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Hokuriku League


2009 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
All X League Team
X League
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
News Archive
Hokkaido League
Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
Hokuriku League


2008 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
All X League Team
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League
News Archive


2007 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
Kanto League
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
News Archive


2006 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
Kansai League
News Archive


2005 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League


2004 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League


History:
Rice Bowl Scores
Japan X Bowl Scores
Koshien Bowl Scores
Football in Japan
World Cup 2007
World Cup 2003
World Cup 1999


Contact us


Kantō League Division I 2019

The Kantō League is the major college football league in East Japan. The Kantō League champion plays against the North Japan representative for the East Japan championship. The winner of the East Japan championship plays against the winner of the West Japan championship in the Kōshien Bowl in December. The college champion then plays against the champion of the X League for the national championship in the Rice Bowl on January 3.

Since the beginning of the 2014 fall season the Division 1 plays in a new format. The old lineup with two conferences and a championship game (Azuma Bowl) was replaced by a split into two subdivisions, the Top 8 and the Big 8. The Top 8 represent the highest level of play. The Top 8 winner will be the league champion. There will be no championship game. The 7th and 8th place teams from the Top 8 will play relegation games against the 1st and 2nd place teams from the Big 8.

Top 8
Week 1
8/31Rikkyō University RushersKeiō University Unicorns8-23
8/31Meiji University GriffinsNSSU Triumphant Lion41-7
9/1Hōsei University OrangeChūō University Raccoons16-13
9/1Waseda University Big BearsTōkyō University Warriors23-10
Week 2
9/14Hōsei University OrangeKeiō University Unicorns30-20
9/14Waseda University Big BearsNSSU Triumphant Lion28-0
9/15Rikkyō University RushersChūō University Raccoons17-7
9/15Meiji University GriffinsTōkyō University Warriors28-10
Week 3
9/28Rikkyō University RushersNSSU Triumphant Lion24-7
9/28Meiji University GriffinsKeiō University Unicorns10-20
9/28Waseda University Big BearsChūō University Raccoons31-7
9/29Hōsei University OrangeTōkyō University Warriors24-21
Week 4
10/19Meiji University GriffinsChūō University Raccoons8-10
10/19Hōsei University OrangeNSSU Triumphant Lion26-9
10/20Rikkyō University RushersTōkyō University Warriors21-14
10/13Waseda University Big BearsKeiō University Unicorns*1-0
Week 5
10/26Chūō University RaccoonsNSSU Triumphant Lion43-12
10/26Keiō University UnicornsTōkyō University Warriors*0-1
10/27Meiji University GriffinsHōsei University Orange10-7
10/27Waseda University Big BearsRikkyō University Rushers44-20
Week 6
11/9Chūō University RaccoonsTōkyō University Warriors27-10
11/10Keiō University UnicornsNSSU Triumphant Lion*0-1
11/10Waseda University Big BearsHōsei University Orange35-28
11/10Meiji University GriffinsRikkyō University Rushers17-13
Week 7
11/23NSSU Triumphant LionTōkyō University Warriors3-16
11/24Keiō University UnicornsChūō University Raccoons*0-1
11/24Hōsei University OrangeRikkyō University Rushers17-14
11/24Waseda University Big BearsMeiji University Griffins27-14
TeamWLTPFPAPts
Waseda University Big Bears7001887921
Hōsei University Orange52014812215
Chūō University Raccoons4301079412
Meiji University Griffins4301289412
Rikkyō University Rushers3401171299
Tōkyō University Warriors250811266
Keiō University Unicorns25063486
Nippon Sports Science Uni. Triumphant Lion160381783

(* Due to "inappropriate acts by multiple members" Keiō abstained from games 4 through 7.
The results of games 1 through 3 will count. Keiō finished the season with a 2-5 record
and will be demoted to Big 8 for the 2020 season.)

Big 8
Week 1
9/6Tōkai University TritonsKokushikan University Rhinoceros20-0
9/7Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsKanagawa University Atoms14-21
9/7Nihon University PhoenixAoyama Gakuin University Lightning89-0
9/8Yokohama National University MastiffsKomazawa University Blue Tide45-19
Week 2
9/21Nihon University PhoenixKanagawa University Atoms31-7
9/21Tōkai University TritonsKomazawa University Blue Tide30-16
9/22Yokohama National University MastiffsKokushikan University Rhinoceros21-13
9/22Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsAoyama Gakuin University Lightning26-0
Week 3
10/5Tōkai University TritonsKanagawa University Atoms13-27
10/5Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsKokushikan University Rhinoceros31-7
10/5Yokohama National University MastiffsAoyama Gakuin University Lightning31-7
10/6Nihon University PhoenixKomazawa University Blue Tide48-10
Week 4
10/19Tōkai University TritonsAoyama Gakuin University Lightning14-9
10/20Yokohama National University MastiffsKanagawa University Atoms35-33
10/20Nihon University PhoenixKokushikan University Rhinoceros35-10
10/20Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsKomazawa University Blue Tide27-20
Week 5
11/2Komazawa University Blue TideKanagawa University Atoms35-28
11/2Nihon University PhoenixTōkai University Tritons49-13
11/2Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsYokohama National University Mastiffs38-20
11/3Kokushikan University RhinocerosAoyama Gakuin University Lightning17-18
Week 6
11/16Komazawa University Blue TideAoyama Gakuin University Lightning30-0
11/17Kokushikan University RhinocerosKanagawa University Atomsot 17-23
11/17Nihon University PhoenixYokohama National University Mastiffs41-3
11/17Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsTōkai University Tritons42-7
Week 7
11/30Kanagawa University AtomsAoyama Gakuin University Lightning29-3
11/30Kokushikan University RhinocerosKomazawa University Blue Tideot 17-14
11/30Yokohama National University MastiffsTōkai University Tritons27-26
12/1Nihon University PhoenixŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns48-27
TeamWLTPFPAPts
Nihon University Phoenix7003417021
Ōbirin University Three Nails Crowns52013512315
Yokohama National University Mastiffs52018216715
Kanagawa University Atoms43016814812
Tōkai University Tritons3401231709
Komazawa University Blue Tide2501441956
Aoyama Gakuin University Lightning160372363
Kokushikan University Rhinoceros160811623
North Japan Championship(Pine Bowl)
11/3Tōhoku University HornetsHokkaidō University Big Green34-9
East Japan Championship
12/1Waseda University Big BearsTōhoku University Hornets41-10
Kōshien Bowl
12/15Waseda University Big BearsKwansei Gakuin University Fighters28-38
Rice Bowl
1/3Kwansei Gakuin University FightersX League Champion00-00
Additional Postseason Games
Tōkyō Bowl
12/8Hōsei University OrangeKōbe University Ravens33-20
Relegation Top 8 - Big 8
12/14NSSU Triumphant LionŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns6-16
Relegation Division 1 - Division 2
12/14Kokushikan University RhinocerosSenshū University Green Machine7-3
12/15Tōkai University TritonsMeiji Gakuin University Saints0-6
12/15Komazawa University Blue TideSophia University Golden Eagles38-16
12/15Aoyama Gakuin University LightningSeikei University Zelkovas16-14

Hometowns:
Aoyama Gakuin, Chūō, Hōsei, Komazawa, Meiji, Nihon, NSSU, Rikkyō, Tōkai, Tōkyō, Waseda (all Tōkyō), Ōbirin (Machida), Kokushikan (Setagaya), Kanagawa, Keiō, Yokohama National (all Yokohama)
Standings:
In the Kantō League the winner gets three points.


The material on this site is intended for the private use of the visitors and may not be published,
rewritten or redistributed without the written consent of www.american-football-japan.com.
You may find links from this site to other sites. www.american-football-japan.com
is not responsible for the contents available on these sites.
Impressum