Go to


German Site


Home


2017 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League
Statistics

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League
News Archive


2016 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League
Statistics

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Kyushu League Statistics
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League
News Archive


2015 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League
News Archive


2014 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2013 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League Statistics
Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2012 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2011 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2010 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Hokuriku League


2009 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
All X League Team
X League
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
News Archive
Hokkaido League
Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
Hokuriku League


2008 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
All X League Team
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League
News Archive


2007 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
Kanto League
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
News Archive


2006 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
Kansai League
News Archive


2005 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League


2004 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League


History:
Rice Bowl Scores
Japan X Bowl Scores
Koshien Bowl Scores
Football in Japan
World Cup 2007
World Cup 2003
World Cup 1999


Contact us


Kantō League Division I 2018

The Kantō League is the major college football league in East Japan. The Kantō League champion plays against the North Japan representative for the East Japan championship. The winner of the East Japan championship plays against the winner of the West Japan championship in the Kōshien Bowl in December. The college champion then plays against the champion of the X League for the national championship in the Rice Bowl on January 3.

Since the beginning of the 2014 fall season the Division 1 plays in a new format. The old lineup with two conferences and a championship game (Azuma Bowl) was replaced by a split into two subdivisions, the Top 8 and the Big 8. The Top 8 represent the highest level of play. The Top 8 winner will be the league champion. There will be no championship game. The 7th and 8th place teams from the Top 8 will play relegation games against the 1st and 2nd place teams from the Big 8.

Top 8
Week 1
9/1Chūō University RaccoonsKeiō University Unicorns21-24
9/1Waseda University Big BearsNSSU Triumphant Lion23-15
9/2Hōsei University OrangeMeiji University Griffins14-16
Week 2
9/15Rikkyō University RushersKeiō University Unicorns17-3
9/16Hōsei University OrangeNSSU Triumphant Lion23-10
9/16Waseda University Big BearsMeiji University Griffins42-32
Week 3
9/29Rikkyō University RushersMeiji University Griffins0-17
9/30Chūō University RaccoonsNSSU Triumphant Lion17-10
9/30Waseda University Big BearsKeiō University Unicorns29-10
Week 4
10/13Rikkyō University RushersNSSU Triumphant Lion24-10
10/14Hōsei University OrangeKeiō University Unicorns21-18
10/15Chūō University RaccoonsMeiji University Griffins0-44
Week 5
10/27Meiji University GriffinsNSSU Triumphant Lion16-0
10/28Hōsei University OrangeChūō University Raccoons30-0
10/28Waseda University Big BearsRikkyō University Rushers45-10
Week 6
11/11Keiō University UnicornsNSSU Triumphant Lion23-21
11/11Waseda University Big BearsChūō University Raccoons31-14
11/11Hōsei University OrangeRikkyō University Rushers23-0
Week 7
11/25Keiō University UnicornsMeiji University Griffins10-19
11/25Chūō University RaccoonsRikkyō University Rushers15-22
11/25Waseda University Big BearsHōsei University Orange24-20
TeamWLTPFPAPts
Waseda University Big Bears60019410118
Meiji University Griffins5101446615
Hōsei University Orange4201316812
Rikkyō University Rushers330731139
Keiō University Unicorns240881286
Chūō University Raccoons150671613
Nippon Sports Science Uni. Triumphant Lion060661260

(Nihon University Phoenix suspended for 2018 season and demoted to Big 8 for 2019 season.)

Big 8
Week 1
9/7Kokushikan University RhinocerosKomazawa University Blue Tide13-10
9/8Tōkyō University WarriorsTōkai University Tritons42-14
9/8Yokohama National University MastiffsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails41-7
9/9Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsSenshū University Green Machine40-7
Week 2
9/22Kokushikan University RhinocerosTōkai University Tritons9-17
9/22Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails41-7
9/23Tōkyō University WarriorsKomazawa University Blue Tide41-11
9/23Yokohama National University MastiffsSenshū University Green Machine49-14
Week 3
10/6Yokohama National University MastiffsKomazawa University Blue Tide24-19
10/6Tōkyō University WarriorsSenshū University Green Machine40-10
10/7Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsTōkai University Tritons42-14
10/7Kokushikan University RhinocerosTōkyō Gakugei University Snails64-6
Week 4
10/20Tōkyō University WarriorsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails37-0
10/20Yokohama National University MastiffsTōkai University Tritons28-14
10/21Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsKomazawa University Blue Tide34-7
10/21Kokushikan University RhinocerosSenshū University Green Machine29-13
Week 5
11/3Tōkai University TritonsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails38-6
11/3Komazawa University Blue TideSenshū University Green Machine26-7
11/4Yokohama National University MastiffsTōkyō University Warriors7-17
11/4Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsKokushikan University Rhinoceros24-21
Week 6
11/17Tōkai University TritonsSenshū University Green Machine13-0
11/17Komazawa University Blue TideTōkyō Gakugei University Snails35-14
11/18Yokohama National University MastiffsKokushikan University Rhinoceros27-12
11/18Ōbirin University Three Nails CrownsTōkyō University Warriors21-24
Week 7
12/1Senshū University Green MachineTōkyō Gakugei University Snails10-24
12/1Tōkai University TritonsKomazawa University Blue Tide7-3
12/2Kokushikan University RhinocerosTōkyō University Warriors27-24
12/2Yokohama National University MastiffsŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns10-20
TeamWLTPFPAPts
Tōkyō University Warriors6102259018
Ōbirin University Three Nails Crowns6102229018
Yokohama National University Mastiffs52018610315
Tōkai University Tritons43011713012
Kokushikan University Rhinoceros43017512112
Komazawa University Blue Tide2501111406
Tōkyō Gakugei University Snails160642663
Senshū University Green Machine070612210
North Japan Championship(Pine Bowl)
11/3Tōhoku University HornetsHokkai Gakuen University Golden Bears38-14
East Japan Championship
12/2Waseda University Big BearsTōhoku University Hornets55-14
Kōshien Bowl
12/16Waseda University Big BearsKwansei Gakuin University Fighters20-37
Rice Bowl
1/3Kwansei Gakuin University FightersFujitsu Frontiers17-52
Additional Postseason Games
Tōkyō Bowl
12/9Meiji University GriffinsKansai University Kaisers20-27
Relegation Top 8 - Big 8
12/15NSSU Triumphant LionŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns31-21
Relegation Division 1 - Division 2
12/15Senshū University Green MachineAoyama Gakuin University Lightningot 17-23
12/16Tōkyō Gakugei University SnailsKanagawa University Atoms24-31
12/16Komazawa University Blue TideMeiji Gakuin University Saints10-7
12/16Kokushikan University RhinocerosSeikei University Zelkovas34-7

Hometowns:
Chūō, Hōsei, Komazawa, Meiji, Nihon, NSSU, Rikkyō, Senshū, Tōkai, Tōkyō, Tōkyō Gakugei, Waseda (all Tōkyō), Ōbirin (Machia), Kokushikan (Setagaya), Keiō, Yokohama National (all Yokohama)
Standings:
In the Kantō League the winner gets three points.


The material on this site is intended for the private use of the visitors and may not be published,
rewritten or redistributed without the written consent of www.american-football-japan.com.
You may find links from this site to other sites. www.american-football-japan.com
is not responsible for the contents available on these sites.
Impressum