Go to


German Site


Home


2016 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League
Statistics

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Kyushu League Statistics
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League
News Archive


2015 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League
News Archive


2014 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Tohoku League
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tokai League
Kyushu League
All Kyushu League
Team

Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2013 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Hokkaido League Statistics
Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2012 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
All Tohoku League
Team

Tohoku League Statistics
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2011 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Chushikoku League
Statistics

Hokuriku League


2010 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kanto League Statistics
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
Kansai League Statistics
Hokkaido League
All Hokkaido League
Team

Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
All Chushikoku League
Team

Hokuriku League


2009 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
All X League Team
X League
Kanto League
All Kanto League Team
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
News Archive
Hokkaido League
Tohoku League
Tokai League
Kyushu League
Chushikoku League
Hokuriku League


2008 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
All X League Team
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League
News Archive


2007 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
Kanto League
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
News Archive


2006 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
Kansai League
News Archive


2005 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League


2004 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League


History:
Rice Bowl Scores
Japan X Bowl Scores
Koshien Bowl Scores
Football in Japan
World Cup 2007
World Cup 2003
World Cup 1999


Contact us


Kantō League Division I 2017

The Kantō League is the major college football league in East Japan. The Kantō League champion plays against the North Japan representative for the East Japan championship. The winner of the East Japan championship plays against the winner of the West Japan championship in the Kōshien Bowl in December. The college champion then plays against the champion of the X League for the national championship in the Rice Bowl on January 3.

Since the beginning of the 2014 fall season the Division 1 plays in a new format. The old lineup with two conferences and a championship game (Azuma Bowl) was replaced by a split into two subdivisions, the Top 8 and the Big 8. The Top 8 represent the highest level of play. The Top 8 winner will be the league champion. There will be no championship game. The 7th and 8th place teams from the Top 8 will play relegation games against the 1st and 2nd place teams from the Big 8.

Top 8
Week 1
9/2Hōsei University OrangeRikkyō University Rushers28-18
9/2Keiō University UnicornsMeiji University Griffinsot 20-27
9/3Nihon University PhoenixChūō University Raccoons20-17
9/3Waseda University Big BearsNSSU Triumphant Lion31-13
Week 2
9/16Nihon University PhoenixRikkyō University Rushers42-7
9/16Hōsei University OrangeChūō University Raccoonsot 21-27
9/17Keiō University UnicornsNSSU Triumphant Lion10-20
9/17Waseda University Big BearsMeiji University Griffins23-7
Week 3
9/30Keiō University UnicornsChūō University Raccoons10-6
9/30Waseda University Big BearsRikkyō University Rushers31-7
10/02Nihon University PhoenixMeiji University Griffins45-7
10/02Hōsei University OrangeNSSU Triumphant Lion66-31
Week 4
10/14Waseda University Big BearsChūō University Raccoons10-7
10/14Nihon University PhoenixNSSU Triumphant Lion45-19
10/15Hōsei University OrangeMeiji University Griffins31-7
10/15Keiō University UnicornsRikkyō University Rushers17-16
Week 5
10/28Keiō University UnicornsHōsei University Orange13-17
10/29Rikkyō University RushersMeiji University Griffins17-10
10/29Waseda University Big BearsNihon University Phoenix3-14
10/29Chūō University RaccoonsNSSU Triumphant Lion6-0
Week 6
11/11Rikkyō University RushersNSSU Triumphant Lion38-10
11/12Chūō University RaccoonsMeiji University Griffinsot 17-10
11/12Waseda University Big BearsHōsei University Orange21-13
11/12Keiō University UnicornsNihon University Phoenix3-24
Week 7
11/25Meiji University GriffinsNSSU Triumphant Lion10-7
11/26Chūō University RaccoonsRikkyō University Rushers26-10
11/26Hōsei University OrangeNihon University Phoenix26-23
11/26Waseda University Big BearsKeiō University Unicorns24-21
TeamWLTPFPAPts
Nihon University Phoenix6102138218
Waseda University Big Bears6101458218
Hōsei University Orange52020214015
Chūō University Raccoons4301068112
Keiō University Unicorns250941446
Rikkyō University Rushers2501131646
Meiji University Griffins250781606
Nippon Sports Science Uni. Triumphant Lion160881713
Big 8
Week 1
9/9Komazawa University Blue TideHitotsubashi University Crimson44-0
9/9Yokohama National University MastiffsTōkai University Tritons47-2
9/10Kokushikan University RhinocerosTōkyō Gakugei University Snails44-21
9/10Tōkyō University WarriorsŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns38-14
Week 2
9/23Kokushikan University RhinocerosHitotsubashi University Crimson36-7
9/23Tōkyō University WarriorsTōkai University Tritons24-14
9/24Komazawa University Blue TideTōkyō Gakugei University Snailsot 27-21
9/24Yokohama National University MastiffsŌbirin University Three Nails Crownsot 27-24
Week 3
10/7Tōkyō University WarriorsHitotsubashi University Crimson27-3
10/7Komazawa University Blue TideŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns13-14
10/8Yokohama National University MastiffsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails34-6
10/8Kokushikan University RhinocerosTōkai University Tritons24-27
Week 4
10/21Kokushikan University RhinocerosŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns24-28
10/21Yokohama National University MastiffsHitotsubashi University Crimson57-3
10/22Komazawa University Blue TideTōkai University Tritons6-7
10/22Tōkyō University WarriorsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails14-6
Week 5
11/4Tōkyō University WarriorsKokushikan University Rhinoceros24-53
11/4Tōkyō Gakugei University SnailsŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns0-33
11/5Yokohama National University MastiffsKomazawa University Blue Tide19-17
11/5Hitotsubashi University CrimsonTōkai University Tritons7-54
Week 6
11/18Tōkyō Gakugei University SnailsTōkai University Tritons0-44
11/18Yokohama National University MastiffsKokushikan University Rhinocerosot 25-26
11/19Hitotsubashi University CrimsonŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns6-42
11/19Tōkyō University WarriorsKomazawa University Blue Tide10-27
Week 7
12/2Tōkai University TritonsŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns12-24
12/2Tōkyō Gakugei University SnailsHitotsubashi University Crimson0-21
12/3Komazawa University Blue TideKokushikan University Rhinoceros7-38
12/4Tōkyō University WarriorsYokohama National University Mastiffs7-19
TeamWLTPFPAPts
Yokohama National University Mastiffs6102288518
Ōbirin University Three Nails Crowns52017912015
Kokushikan University Rhinoceros52024513915
Tōkyō University Warriors43014413612
Tōkai University Tritons43016013212
Komazawa University Blue Tide3401401099
Hitotsubashi University Crimson160472603
Tōkyō Gakugei University Snails070542170
North Japan Championship(Pine Bowl)
11/4Tōhoku University HornetsHokkaidō University Big Green14-3
East Japan Championship
12/3Nihon University PhoenixTōhoku University Hornets77-17
Kōshien Bowl
12/17Nihon University PhoenixKwansei Gakuin University Fighters00-00
Rice Bowl
1/3College ChampionX League Champion00-00
Additional Postseason Games
Tōkyō Bowl
12/10Hōsei University OrangeKyōto University Gangsters24-23
Relegation Top 8 - Big 8
12/16Meiji University GriffinsŌbirin University Three Nails Crowns00-00
12/16NSSU Triumphant LionYokohama National University Mastiffs00-00
Relegation Division 1 - Division 2
12/16Tōkyō Gakugei University SnailsMeiji Gakuin University Saints00-00
12/17Hitotsubashi University CrimsonSenshū University Green Machine00-00
12/17Komazawa University Blue TideSophia University Golden Eagles00-00
12/17Tōkai University TritonsAoyama Gakuin University Lightning00-00

Hometowns:
Chūō, Hitotsubashi, Hōsei, Komazawa, Meiji, Nihon, NSSU, Rikkyō, Tōkai, Tōkyō, Tōkyō Gakugei, Waseda (all Tōkyō), Ōbirin (Machia), Kokushikan (Setagaya), Keiō, Yokohama National (all Yokohama)
Standings:
In the Kantō League the winner gets three points.


The material on this site is intended for the private use of the visitors and may not be published,
rewritten or redistributed without the written consent of www.american-football-japan.com.
You may find links from this site to other sites. www.american-football-japan.com
is not responsible for the contents available on these sites.
Impressum