Go to

German Site


2008 Season:
X League
Kansai League

2007 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
X League
All X League Team
Kanto League
Kansai League
All Kansai League Team
News Archive

2006 Season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
All X League Team
X League Statistics
Kanto League
Kansai League
News Archive

2005 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League

2004 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League

Japan-USA Bowl 2005

Rice Bowl Scores
Japan X Bowl Scores
Koshien Bowl Scores
Football in Japan
World Cup 2007
World Cup 2003
World Cup 1999

Contact us

Kantō League Division I 2008

The Kantō League is the college football league in East-Japan. The champion of the Kantō League, determined in the Clash Bowl, plays against the champion of the Kansai League for the college championship in the Kōshien Bowl in December. The college champion then plays against the champion of the X League for the japanese national championship in the Rice Bowl on January 3.

Conference A
Week 1
9/6Keiō University UnicornsTōkyō University Warriors31-28
9/6Waseda University Big BearsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails59-0
9/7Hitotsubashi University CrimsonSenshū University Green Machine7-38
9/7Nihon University PhoenixTōkai University Tritons69-7
Week 2
9/20Keiō University UnicornsSenshū University Green Machineot 19-16
9/20Waseda University Big BearsTōkai University Tritons56-7
9/21Hitotsubashi University CrimsonTōkyō University Warriors21-57
9/21Nihon University PhoenixTōkyō Gakugei University Snails42-0
Week 3
9/27Keiō University UnicornsTōkai University Tritons7-10
9/27Waseda University Big BearsSenshū University Green Machine34-7
9/28Hitotsubashi University CrimsonTōkyō Gakugei University Snails10-21
9/28Nihon University PhoenixTōkyō University Warriors63-14
Week 4
10/12Hitotsubashi University CrimsonTōkai University Tritons10-27
10/12Nihon University PhoenixSenshū University Green Machine44-6
10/13Keiō University UnicornsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails53-0
10/13Waseda University Big BearsTōkyō University Warriors55-31
Week 5
10/25Nihon University PhoenixHitotsubashi University Crimson62-0
10/25Tōkyō University WarriorsTōkyō Gakugei University Snails56-28
10/26Waseda University Big BearsKeiō University Unicorns34-12
10/26Senshū University Green MachineTokai University Tritons37-10
Week 6
11/8Senshū University Green MachineTōkyō Gakugei University Snails42-6
11/8Nihon University PhoenixKeiō University Unicorns26-24
11/8Waseda University Big BearsHitotsubashi University Crimson65-6
11/9Tōkyō University WarriorsTōkai University Tritons21-28
Week 7
11/22Tōkyō Gakugei University SnailsTōkai University Tritons21-35
11/22Senshū University Green MachineTōkyō University Warriors17-15
11/23Keiō University UnicornsHitotsubashi University Crimson48-0
11/23Nihon University PhoenixWaseda University Big Bears32-13
Nihon University Phoenix7003386421
Waseda University Big Bears6103169518
Keiō University Unicorns43019411412
Senshū University Green Machine43016313512
Tōkai University Tritons43012422112
Tōkyō University Warriors2502222436
Tōkyō Gakugei University Snails160762973
Hitotsubashi University Crimson070543180
Conference B
Week 1
9/13Kantō Gakuin University HurricanesChūō University Raccoons14-31
9/13NSSU Triumphant LionTeikyō University Assassins53-0
9/14Meiji University GriffinsRikkyō University Rushers34-6
9/14Hōsei University TomahawksKomazawa University Blue Tide84-16
Week 2
9/21Kantō Gakuin University HurricanesTeikyō University Assassins24-6
9/23NSSU Triumphant LionChūō University Raccoons24-17
9/23Meiji University GriffinsKomazawa University Blue Tide76-0
9/23Hōsei University TomahawksRikkyō University Rushers50-0
Week 3
10/4Kantō Gakuin University HurricanesRikkyō University Rushers52-22
10/4Hōsei University TomahawksTeikyō University Assassins66-0
10/5NSSU Triumphant LionKomazawa University Blue Tide26-0
10/5Meiji University GriffinsChūō University Raccoons34-19
Week 4
10/18Kantō Gakuin University HurricanesKomazawa University Blue Tide14-7
10/18NSSU Triumphant LionRikkyō University Rushers31-0
10/18Hōsei University TomahawksChūō University Raccoons41-10
10/19Meiji University GriffinsTeikyō University Assassins48-21
Week 5
11/1Hōsei University TomahawksKantō Gakuin University Hurricanes50-0
11/1Meiji University GriffinsNSSU Triumphant Lion24-10
11/2Chūō University RaccoonsKomazawa University Blue Tide44-0
11/2Teikyō University AssassinsRikkyō University Rushers30-13
Week 6
11/9Chūō University RaccoonsRikkyō University Rushers52-17
11/9Hōsei University TomahawksNSSU Triumphant Lion35-14
11/9Meiji University GriffinsKantō Gakuin University Hurricanes24-7
11/9Teikyō University AssassinsKomazawa University Blue Tide35-0
Week 7
11/22Rikkyō University RushersKomazawa University Blue Tide31-13
11/23Chūō University RaccoonsTeikyō University Assassins37-13
11/24NSSU Triumphant LionKantō Gakuin University Hurricanes49-7
11/24Hōsei University TomahawksMeiji University Griffins13-6
Hōsei University Tomahawks7003394621
Meiji University Griffins6102467618
Nippon Sports Science Uni. Triumphant Lion5202078315
Chūō University Raccoons43021014312
Kantō Gakuin University Hurricanes3401181899
Teikyō University Assassins2501052416
Rikkyō University Rushers160892623
Komazawa University Blue Tide070363100
Clash Bowl
12/7Nihon University PhoenixHōsei University Tomahawksot 20-21
Kōshien Bowl
12/21Hōsei University TomahawksRitsumeikan University Panthers8-19
12/13Tōkyō Gakugei University SnailsYokohama National University Mastiffs7-14
12/13Hitotsubashi University CrimsonKanagawa University Atoms29-14
12/14Rikkyō University RushersOberlin University Three Nails Crownsot 20-17
12/14Komazawa University Blue TideKokushikan University Rhinoceros29-32

Chūō, Hitotsubashi, Hōsei, Komazawa, Meiji, Nihon, Nippon Sports Science, Rikkyō, Senshū, Teikyō, Tōkai, Tōkyō, Tōkyō Gakugei, Waseda (all Tōkyō), Kantō Gakuin, Keiō (all Yokohama)
In the Kantō League the winner gets three points.

The material on this site is intended for the private use of the visitors and may not be published,
rewritten or redistributed without the written consent of www.american-football-japan.com.
You may find links from this site to other sites. www.american-football-japan.com
is not responsible for the contents available on these sites.