Go to


German Site


Home


2005 season:
X League
Kanto League
Kansai League


2004 season:
Rice Bowl
Japan X Bowl
Koshien Bowl
X League
Kansai League


Statistics
Japan-USA Bowl 2005


History:
Rice Bowl Scores
Japan X Bowl Scores
Koshien Bowl Scores
Football in Japan


Contact us


Kantō League Division I 2004

The Kantō League is the college football league in East-Japan. The champion of the Kantō League, determined through playoff games between the two top teams of the two conferences (A and B), plays against the champion of the Kansai League for the college championship in the Kōshien Bowl in December. The college champion then plays against the champion of the X League for the japanese national championship in the Rice Bowl on January 3.

Conference A
Week 1
9/11NSSU Golden BearsRikkyō University Rushers58-34
9/11Hōsei University TomahawksYokohama National University Mastiffs12-15
9/11Waseda University Big BearsHitotsubashi University Crimson49-21
Week 2
9/25Meiji University GriffinsRikkyō University Rushers21-14
9/25Hōsei University TomahawksHitotsubashi University Crimson66-10
9/25Waseda University Big BearsYokohama National University Mastiffs52-20
Week 3
10/10Meiji University GriffinsYokohama National University Mastiffs21-16
10/10NSSU Golden BearsHitotsubashi University Crimson55-7
10/10Waseda University Big BearsRikkyō University Rushers36-7
Week 4
10/17Meiji University GriffinsHitotsubashi University Crimson32-23
10/17NSSU Golden BearsYokohama National University Mastiffs28-26
10/17Hōsei University TomahawksRikkyō University Rushers65-20
Week 5
10/24Hōsei University TomahawksNSSU Golden Bears45-14
10/24Waseda University Big BearsMeiji University Griffins24-14
10/30Yokohama National University MastiffsHitotsubashi University Crimson37-12
Week 6
11/6Rikkyō University RushersHitotsubashi University Crimson27-3
11/7Hōsei University TomahawksMeiji University Griffins41-7
11/7Waseda University Big BearsNSSU Golden Bears7-3
Week 7
11/13Rikkyō University RushersYokohama National University Mastiffs22-24
11/13NSSU Golden BearsMeiji University Griffins31-27
11/14Waseda University Big BearsHōsei University Tomahawks14-34
TeamWLTPFPAPts
Hōsei University Tomahawks5102638015
Waseda University Big Bears5101829915
Nippon Sports Science Uni. Golden Bears42018914612
Meiji University Griffins3301221499
Yokohama National University Mastiffs3301381479
Rikkyō University Rushers1501242073
Hitotsubashi University Crimson060762660
Conference B
Week 1
9/12Chūō University RaccoonsKeiō University Unicorns17-34
9/12Tōkai University TritonsNihon University Phoenix25-45
9/12Senshū University Green MachineTōkyō University Warriors30-0
Week 2
9/26Kantō Gakuin University HurricanesKeiō University Unicorns20-3
9/26Tōkai University TritonsTōkyō University Warriors44-9
9/26Senshū University Green MachineNihon University Phoenix24-21
Week 3
10/10Senshū University Green MachineKeiō University Unicorns24-10
10/10Chūō University RaccoonsTōkyō University Warriors38-7
10/10Kantō Gakuin University HurricanesNihon University Phoenix21-31
Week 4
10/16Kantō Gakuin University HurricanesTōkyō University Warriors42-13
10/16Chūō University RaccoonsNihon University Phoenix35-13
10/16Tōkai University TritonsKeiō University Unicorns21-0
Week 5
10/23Tōkai University TritonsChūō University Raccoons8-24
10/23Senshū University Green MachineKantō Gakuin University Hurricanes14-0
10/30Nihon University PhoenixTōkyō University Warriors23-20
Week 6
11/6Tōkai University TritonsKantō Gakuin University Hurricanes33-0
11/6Senshū University Green MachineChūō University Raccoons3-6
11/6Keiō University UnicornsTōkyō University Warriors38-25
Week 7
11/13Keiō University UnicornsNihon University Phoenix25-42
11/14Chūō University RaccoonsKantō Gakuin University Hurricanes22-0
11/14Senshū University Green MachineTōkai University Tritons17-10
TeamWLTPFPAPts
Chūō University Raccoons5101426515
Senshū University Green Machine5101124715
Nihon University Phoenix42017515012
Tōkai University Tritons330141959
Kantō Gakuin University Hurricanes240831166
Keiō University Unicorns2401101496
Tōkyō University Warriors060742150
Playoffs
11/23Hōsei University TomahawksSenshū University Green Machine19-14
11/23Chūō University RaccoonsWaseda University Big Bears14-7
Clash Bowl
12/4Hōsei University TomahawksChūō University Raccoons30-6
Kōshien Bowl
12/19Hōsei University TomahawksRitsumeikan University Panthers17-38
Relegation
12/11Hitotsubashi University CrimsonKanagawa University Atoms27-13
12/11Rikkyō University RushersTeikyō University Assasins49-35
12/12Tōkyō University WarriorsTsukuba University Excaliburs15-26
12/12Keiō University UnicornsNiigata University Tigers21-3

Hometowns:
Chūō, Hitotsubashi, Hōsei, Meiji, Nihon, Nippon Sports Science, Rikkyō, Senshū, Tōkai, Tōkyō, Waseda (all Tōkyō), Kantō Gakuin, Keiō, Yokohama National (all Yokohama).
Standings:
In the Kantō League the winner gets three points.


The material on this site is intended for the private use of the visitors and may not be published,
rewritten or redistributed without the written consent of www.american-football-japan.com.
You may find links from this site to other sites. www.american-football-japan.com
is not responsible for the contents available on these sites.
Impressum